Skip to main content

2017 3MT Finalists and Winners

Afroz Shareef Mohammad
    Afroz Shareef Mohammad, PhD Student 
    “Treating Metastatic Brain Tumors” 
    Advisor: Dr. Paul Lockman 
    Basic Pharmaceutical Science, School of Pharmacy




Albert Pilkington
    Albert Pilkington, PhD Student 
    “Changes in Oxidative Environments Alter Beta-Amyloid Toxic Mechanisms” 
    Advisor: Dr. Justin Legleiter 
    Chemistry, Eberly College




Camille Concepcion
     FIRST PLACE WINNER
     Camille Concepcion, PhD Student 
    “Movement Ecology of Philippine Birds of Prey” 
    Advisor: Dr. Petra B. Wood 
    Forest Resource Science, Davis College 


Jenny Ozga
    Jenny Ozga, PhD Student 
    “Genetic and Pharmacological Determinants of Risky Decision-Making” 
    Advisor: Dr. Karen G. Anderson 
    Psychology, Eberly College






Juan Carrasco-Moraga
    Juan Carrasco-Moraga, PhD Student 
    “Small Chemical Plants” 
    Advisor: Dr. Fernando Lima 
    Chemical Engineering, Statler College





Justin Markel
    Justin Markel, PhD Student 
    “Cytokine Immunotherapy” 
    Advisor: Dr. Brock Lindsey 
    Clinical and Translational Science, School of Medicine





Kathleen Thompson
    SECOND PLACE AND PEOPLE'S CHOICE WINNER
    Kathleen Thompson, PhD Student 
    “War on the Mind: Trauma and Coping in the Union Army” 
    Advisor: Dr. Jason Phillips 
    History, Eberly College






Kelly Uyen Nguyen
    Kelly Uyen Nguyen, PhD Student 
    “Retrospective Evaluation of Microimplant Assisted Rapid Palatal Expansion (MARPE) and Its     Efficacy in Treating Adult Maxillary Transverse Discrepancy Using CBCT” 
    Advisor: Dr. Peter Ngan 
    Orthodontics, School of Dentistry




Laura Farwell
    Laura Farwell, PhD Student 
    “Shale Gas Boom Cuts into Appalachian Forests” 
    Advisor: Dr. Petra B. Wood 
    Forest Resource Science, Davis College



Michelle Bedenbaugh
    Michelle Bedenbaugh, PhD Student 
    “How Does the Brain Control the Initiation of Puberty in Females?” 
    Advisor: Dr. Stan Hileman 
    Cellular and Integrative Physiology, School of Medicine 






Praveen Majjigapu
    Praveen Majjigapu, PhD Student 
    “Infrastructure: Urgent Need for Repair and Retrofit” 
    Advisor: Dr. Hota GangaRao 
    Civil Engineering, Statler College




Tanya DIlan    THIRD PLACE WINNER
    Tanya Dilan, PhD Student 
    “The BBSome a Gatekeeper in Vision” 
    Advisor: Dr. Visvanathan Ramamurthy 
    Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, School of Medicine